Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Smelt
Scientific Name:
Osmerus mordax
Common Name:
Rainbow smelt, spirling, saltwater smelt, freshwater smelt, icefish
Flavor:
Mild
Texture:
Delicate
Product Information:
Market-sized rainbow smelts are generally around 6 inches long, with olive-green skin that has a silvery sheen. Smelts have soft bones; small, cooked, H&G smelts can be eaten bones and all. With larger smelts, the cooked meat flakes readily off the bones. The delicate skin is also eaten.Smelts have lean, white flesh that becomes white, soft and fine-flaked when cooked. It has a fresh, sweet flavor.
Product Forms:
Fresh: Whole, H&G Frozen: H&G Value-added: Canned
Substitutions:
Herring, Lake whitefish
Cooking Tips:
Larger smelts can be butterflied or filleted for broiling or grilling or left whole and baked. But 6-inch smelts are most common and are cooked and eaten whole (with or without head and viscera). Traditional preparations call for dipping smelts in batter and deep-frying or dredging them in flour or bread crumbs and then pan-frying.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Fry
Grill
Saute'
Global Supply:
Canada, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
97
Fat Calories
21.6
Total Fat
2.4 g
Saturated Fat
0.5 g
Cholesterol
70 mg
Sodium
60 mg
Protein
17.6 g
Omega-3
0.7 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern