Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Snapper
Scientific Name:
Lutjanus campechanus
Common Name:
American red snapper, Red snapper, Caribbean red snapper, Mexican snapper
Flavor:
Mild/Moderate
Texture:
Medium
Product Information:
Red snapper is lean and moist, with a sweetly mild but distinctive flavor. The texture is lean but moist. The superb taste of this fish is evidenced by the number of other types of fish that, with just the slightest hint of red, masquerade in the marketplace as “red” snapper.The semi-firm meat is pinkish, with yellow tones, in a raw state, turning somewhat lighter when cooked. The trademark skin is a deep red along the back, fading to a pinkish-red underside. To aid in identification, domestic American red snapper is almost always sold with the skin on.
Product Forms:
Fresh: Whole, Dressed, H&G, Fillets (skin-on) Frozen: Dressed, H&G, Fillets (skin-on)
Substitutions:
Grouper, Rockfish, Ocean perch
Cooking Tips:
Red snapper responds well to just about any cooking method. Try steaming it whole, Chinese style. Some cooks also like to bake whole snapper stuffed with fresh herbs and seasonings. Skin-on American red snapper fillets shouldn’t curl during cooking, though that of other snappers will. That’s a disappointing way to find out you’ve paid full price for an imposter.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Grill
Poach
Saute'
Steam
Global Supply:
Mexico, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
100
Fat Calories
12
Total Fat
1.3 g
Saturated Fat
0.3 g
Cholesterol
37 mg
Sodium
64 mg
Protein
20.5 g
Omega-3
0.4 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern