Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Home
Sole, Dover
Sole, Dover
Scientific Name:
Solea vulgaris
Common Name:
European Dover sole, common sole, genuine Dover sole
Flavor:
Mild
Texture:
Firm
Product Information:
Few fish command more respect in culinary circles than the true Dover sole, which yields thin yet firm fillets that hold together well in many preparations. The raw meat is glistening white and dense and cooks up white. The flavor of the Dover sole is mild and sweet.One fan of Dover sole describes the fish as being “more like a meat. It doesn’t have the texture of a normal fish.” Despite its delicate flavor, it’s able to stand up to the heavy sauces favored by European chefs.
Product Forms:
Fresh: Dressed, Fillets Frozen: Dressed, Fillets
Substitutions:
Flounder, Other soles
Cooking Tips:
Like all flatfish, Dover sole yields a thin fillet, which makes it prone to over-cooking. As a result, it’s better suited to poaching, steaming or saucing than to dry-heat methods like baking or broiling. When sautéing, slip a slice of raw potato under the thin part of the tail to allow for more even cooking. Dover sole is considered excellent cooked on the bone. In fact, in England, the fish is often served whole and filleted at the table.
Cooking Methods:
Poach
Saute'
Steam
Global Supply:
Africa, France, Italy, Netherlands, UK
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
91
Fat Calories
16.2
Total Fat
1.2 g
Saturated Fat
.03 g
Cholesterol
48 mg
Sodium
81 mg
Protein
18.8 g
Omega-3
0.2 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern