Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Squid
Scientific Name:
Loligo spp.; Illex illecebrosus
Common Name:
California, Monterey, San Pedro or market squid (L. opalescens); long-finned squid, winter squid, Boston squid (L. pealei); short-finned squid, summer squid (I. illecebrosus)
Flavor:
Mild
Texture:
Medium/Firm
Product Information:
Cooked squid is mild and has a subtle sweetness. The meat is firm yet tender. Illex squid has large, 8- to 12-inch tubes and is coarser than Loligo. Raw squid meat is ivory beneath a naturally speckled membrane. Cooked squid is opaque white and firm. Fresh or thawed squid should be moist, shiny and ivory colored. Pink, yellow or purple flesh indicates deterioration.Edible parts of the squid include the arms (tentacles), the mantle (tube) and the fins (wings). The body is covered with a thin skin that may be removed before cooking. Squid ink is often used to make black pasta.
Product Forms:
Fresh: Whole, Cleaned Frozen: Whole, Cleaned, Tubes, Rings, Tentacles (“skirts”) Value-added: Breaded or unbreaded strip, Marinated, Stuffed, Canned, Dried, Smoked
Substitutions:
Monkfish medallions, Bay scallops, Halibut cheek
Cooking Tips:
The secret to tender squid is to cook it either quickly or for around 30 minutes. Rings can be battered and fried; mantles can be stuffed and baked in a sauce. Don’t overcook, or squid will turn as tough as a pencil eraser (a couple of minutes are usually enough). If you do overcook, keep cooking for 20 minutes more, and it will become tender again. Braised or baked squid should be cooked this long anyway.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Fry
Saute'
Global Supply:
Argentina, China, India, New Zealand, Peru, Taiwan, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
92
Fat Calories
13
Total Fat
1.4 g
Saturated Fat
0.4 g
Cholesterol
233 mg
Sodium
44 mg
Protein
16 g
Omega-3
0.49 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern