Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Sturgeon
Scientific Name:
Acipenser transmontanus
Common Name:
White sturgeon, Oregon sturgeon, Sacramento sturgeon
Flavor:
Mild
Texture:
Firm
Product Information:
As farmed sturgeon are raised in controlled environments, quality should be consistently good. Wild sturgeon can vary in flavor, depending on their diet and whether they are caught in brackish or fresh water. Farmed white sturgeon has a mild, delicate flavor, less pronounced than that of green sturgeon.The lean flesh is firm and meaty, similar in texture to chicken breast or veal. Raw sturgeon is pale pink and cooks up white. The tough skin is inedible.
Product Forms:
Fresh: Bullets (H&G, tail and fins removed), Fillets, Steaks Frozen: Bullets, Fillets, Steaks Value-added: Smoked, Caviar
Substitutions:
Tuna, Swordfish, Shark
Cooking Tips:
Sturgeon is a good fish for meat or chicken eaters because of its solid texture. Use it in recipes calling for veal. It also marinates well. A simple recipe from one sturgeon farmer calls for sautéing sturgeon fillets after seasoning with salt, pepper, lemon juice and Worcestershire sauce and rolling in flour. Sauté in hot butter only 2 to 3 minutes per side. Overcooking will toughen sturgeon.
Cooking Methods:
Boil
Grill
Poach
Saute'
Smoke
Global Supply:
United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
105
Fat Calories
36
Total Fat
4 g
Saturated Fat
0.9 g
Cholesterol
60 mg
Sodium
54 mg
Protein
16.1 g
Omega-3
0.3 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern