Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Swordfish
Scientific Name:
Xiphias gladius
Common Name:
Broadbilled swordfish, broadbill, espada, emperado
Flavor:
Mild/Moderate
Texture:
Firm
Product Information:
Swordfish is moist and flavorful with a slightly sweet taste. Steaks have a moderately high oil content and a firm, meaty texture. The flesh color can vary from white and ivory to pink and orange. Color variation does not indicate quality, and all swordfish turns beige after cooking.Swordfish steaks have a whorling pattern and shouldn’t be confused with the mako shark’s more circular meat pattern. Swordfish also has a smooth skin; mako’s is rough.
Product Forms:
Fresh: H&G, Sides, or “halves”, Loins (or “quarters”), Steak-ready loins, Wheels, Chunks (slabs or sections), Steaks Frozen: H&G, Sides, Loins, Steak-ready loins, Wheels, Chunks, IQF steaks
Substitutions:
Halibut, Mako shark, Yellowfin tuna
Cooking Tips:
Any recipe that works for tuna will work for swordfish. While traditionally swordfish is served baked with a slice of lemon, more chefs are preparing it in ways that stretch it, like swordfish kebabs with dipping sauces. Swordfish is excellent for marinating and grilling. It can also be easily cooked from a frozen state. For moist grilled swordfish, select steaks that are at least 1 1/4 inches thick. Baste with olive oil and lemon juice before and during cooking.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Grill
Smoke
Global Supply:
Australia, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Italy, Japan, Mexico, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Taiwan, United States, Uruguay
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
121
Fat Calories
36
Total Fat
4.0 g
Saturated Fat
1.1 g
Cholesterol
39 mg
Sodium
90 mg
Protein
19.8 g
Omega-3
0.6 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern