Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Home
Tuna, Albacore
Tuna, Albacore
Scientific Name:
Thunnus alalunga
Common Name:
Albacore, longfin tuna, tombo (Hawaiian)
Flavor:
Mild/Moderate
Texture:
Firm
Product Information:
Albacore has a mild, rich taste and a firm, steaky texture, with large, moist flakes. Albacore meat is less dense than bluefin tuna, though it is one of the fattiest species, with more omega-3 than the rest of the tunas.Albacore has the lightest-colored meat of all the tunas, though it can range from light beige to almost brown when raw. All albacore flesh becomes off-white after cooking.Albacore meat is not as firm as yellowfin or bluefin, which makes it less suited for sashimi.
Product Forms:
resh: Whole, H&G, Loins, Steaks Frozen: Whole, H&G, Loins, Steaks Value-added: Canned, Smoked
Substitutions:
Other tunas, Mako shark, Swordfish
Cooking Tips:
Albacore, like the other tunas, should appeal to meat lovers, especially those who like to grill. Albacore cooks quickly, and for maximum flavor is best served rare. Try searing albacore steaks to serve with a highly seasoned sauce. Marinating before cooking and basting during will keep albacore moist and prevent it from turning tough.
Cooking Methods:
Broil
Grill
Saute'
Global Supply:
Korea, Japan, New Zealand, South Africa, Spain, Taiwan, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
152
Fat Calories
16
Total Fat
1.8 g
Saturated Fat
0 g
Cholesterol
58 mg
Sodium
47 mg
Protein
30 g
Omega-3
NA
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern