Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Home
Tuna, Bluefin
Tuna, Bluefin
Scientific Name:
Thunnus thynnus
Common Name:
Bluefin tuna, giant bluefin, northern bluefin, Atlantic bluefin
Flavor:
Moderate/Full
Texture:
Firm
Product Information:
Because of its high fat content, bluefin is especially prized as a raw product and is marketed in three grades. No. 1 “sashimi-grade,” the freshest and fattiest, goes to the Japanese market. No. 2, next best, is “grill grade.” Nos. 3 and 4 reflect diminished quality.Bluefin is the darkest and fattiest of any tuna, and its uncooked meat is red. When cooked, the meat turns firm and an off-white or ivory color. The flavor is distinctive. The flesh has the firmness and appearance of beef steaks. Raw bluefin meat can be brined overnight to mellow the flavor.
Product Forms:
Fresh: H&G, Loins, Chunks, Steaks Frozen: H&G, Loins, Chunks, Steaks Value-added: Canned
Substitutions:
Swordfish, Other tunas, Mako shark
Cooking Tips:
Overcooked tuna is tough and tasteless. When broiling or grilling the meaty bluefin, treat it as you would sirloin steak; it’s best if done on the rare side. The color will be nice and light, the meat firm and the flavor intense. Serve a nice red wine with bluefin steaks.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Grill
Saute'
Smoke
Global Supply:
Canada, France, Italy, Japan, Morocco, Portugal, Spain, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
144
Fat Calories
44
Total Fat
4.9 g
Saturated Fat
1.3 g
Cholesterol
38 mg
Sodium
39 mg
Protein
23.3 g
Omega-3
1.3 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern