Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Turbot
Scientific Name:
Scophthalmus maximus
Common Name:
True turbot, European turbot
Flavor:
Mild
Texture:
Medium/Firm
Product Information:
Turbot has gleaming flesh that retains its bright-white appearance when cooked. The firm meat has a large flake and an excellent mild flavor.Like all flatfish, a turbot yields four fillets, with meatier back fillets than belly portions. Fillets from a 3- to 4-pound turbot are quite meaty; those from smaller fish can be rather thin. A rim of fatty tissue on the fin side of each fillet contains a row of “kernels” of snow-white meat.
Product Forms:
Substitutions:
Pompano, Dover sole
Cooking Tips:
Treat turbot with the respect it deserves, using preparations that highlight the delicate flavor and bright-white flesh. Turbot is good baked whole; the bones add flavor. Fillets can be overcooked in dry heat; steaming, poaching and pan-frying are preferable to grilling.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Poach
Saute'
Steam
Global Supply:
Chile, Denmark, France, Netherlands, Spain, UK
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
95
Fat Calories
26.1
Total Fat
2.9 g
Saturated Fat
0.8 g
Cholesterol
48 mg
Sodium
150 mg
Protein
16 g
Omega-3
NA
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern