Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Walleye
Scientific Name:
Sander vitreus vitreus (Stizostedion vitreum)
Common Name:
Walleyed pike, yellow pike, yellow walleye, pickerel, pike-perch, dory, freshwater perch
Flavor:
Mild/Moderate
Texture:
Medium
Product Information:
Fine-flaked walleye fillets are prized for their thickness and succulent, sweet, mild flavor. The fish has few bones, which adds to its popularity.The raw meat is a rich pink color but clear white when cooked. When checking for freshness of whole walleye, observe the flesh and skin, since you won’t see clear, bright eyes even in the freshest walleye. The eyes are naturally flat and opaque.
Product Forms:
Fresh: Whole (round), Headless and dressed, Fillets (skinless/skin-on) Frozen: IQF fillets, IQF fingers
Substitutions:
Yellow perch, Grouper, Snapper
Cooking Tips:
Impressively versatile, walleye can be baked, grilled, poached, stuffed, sautéed, deep-fried and used in chowder. Batter frying locks in the juiciness and is a popular treatment among walleye fans. Simple preparations are the best way to showcase the succulent, delicate flavor. For grilling, simply brush a fillet with lemon butter. If you must embellish the fish, use a light touch with sauces, such as white wine, garlic or dill.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Fry
Grill
Poach
Saute'
Global Supply:
Canada
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
87
Fat Calories
11.1
Total Fat
1.2 g
Saturated Fat
0.3 g
Cholesterol
86 mg
Sodium
51 mg
Protein
19.1 g
Omega-3
0.4 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern