Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Whitefish
Scientific Name:
Coregonus clupeaformis
Common Name:
Lake whitefish, inland whitefish, Labrador white fish, shad
Flavor:
Mild/Moderate
Texture:
Medium
Product Information:
Whitefish is considered one of the best-eating freshwater fish there is. Because the fish lives in icy northern lakes, the meat has a high fat content, making it an excellent candidate for smoking. The mild flavor is more like salmon than trout. The meat is medium-firm with a large flake.Though whitefish is a salmonid, the meat looks nothing like trout or salmon. Raw, the flesh is almost pure white, and it cooks up off-white.
Product Forms:
Fresh: Whole (dressed), Fillets, Steaks Frozen: Whole (dressed), Fillets, Steaks Value-added: Smoked (head-on; fillets), Roe
Substitutions:
Rainbow trout, Salmon
Cooking Tips:
Due to a fairly high fat content, whitefish are a little more forgiving about overcooking than leaner fish. For grilling, use skin-on fillets. Whitefish can also be used in seafood chowders or salads, since the meat is solid and holds together well.
Cooking Methods:
Bake
Broil
Grill
Smoke
Global Supply:
Canada, United States
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
134
Fat Calories
81
Total Fat
5.9 g
Saturated Fat
0.9 g
Cholesterol
48 mg
Sodium
51 mg
Protein
19.1 g
Omega-3
1.4 g
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern