Product Information

Contact your sales representative or call 410-799-4000
FACILITY & CAPABILITIES
Yellowtail
Scientific Name:
Seriola quinqueradiata
Common Name:
Hamachi, king amberjack, Japanese amberjack, buri, racing tuna
Flavor:
Mild
Texture:
Firm
Product Information:
Yellowtail meat is pink, though wild yellowtail can vary in color due to differing fat content among fish. Farmed yellowtail is consistently light colored because it is high in fat. Yellowtail fillets can have a dark muscle line along the edge.Cooked meat is white and firm with a sweet, mild flavor. The high oil content gives the flesh a buttery texture.
Product Forms:
Fresh: H&G, Fillets, Loins Frozen: Fillets (skin-on, vac-packed)
Substitutions:
Albacore tuna, Swordfish
Cooking Tips:
Hamachi is a versatile fish. Though mostly served raw, thinly sliced for sashimi, it is delicious lightly seared or marinated and then roasted, grilled or braised. It can also be simply seasoned with salt for grilling; salt and high heat bring out the sweet, delicate flavor.
Cooking Methods:
Broil
Grill
Saute'
Global Supply:
Japan
Amount Per Serving - Serving Size 100 g/3.5oz
Calories
146
Fat Calories
47
Total Fat
5.2 g
Saturated Fat
1.3 g
Cholesterol
55 mg
Sodium
39 mg
Protein
23.1 g
Omega-3
NA
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2019. fdc.nal.usda.gov.
Stay up to date!
J.J. McDonnell will keep you up to date on product specials and availability
Sign up for product specials, market reports and text message alerts.

J.J.MCDONNELL & CO.

Quick Links

WHAT'S DUE IN?
SEAFOOD SPOTLIGHT
OYSTER AVAILABILITY
LOCAL SELECTIONS
CAVIAR AVAILABILITY
Get nutritional information, flavor, texture
and cooking tips.
Oyster, Eastern